Our privacy policy:

Who we are and how you can contact us

Research by Design Limited (RbD) is an independent market research company. Our principal place of business and registered office is at White House, 111 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4EU.

RbD is registered in England and Wales under registration number 03073350. We are registered with the ICO under registration Z5405593.

You can contact us about issues relating to personal data, including the contents of this policy, by any of the following methods:

Post: White House, 111 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4EU
Email: info@researchbydesign.co.uk
Telephone: 0121 643 9090

Your privacy is important to us. We take great care to preserve your privacy and and protect the personal data used in our processing activities. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and share information, and what choices you have with respect to any information we may hold about you.

We are committed to meeting the requirements of the following laws and codes:

  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Data Protection Act 1998 and the new Data Protection Bill 2017
  • Market Research Society’s (MRS) Code of Conduct
  • ICC/ESOMAR (European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research) International Code on Market and Social Research.

Any information supplied to RbD for market research or statistical purposes is used solely for that purpose; it is not used for sales purposes.

What personal data we process in market research activities

During the course of a market research study we may process the following information about you:

  • Name and contact details, e.g. telephone number, email address, postal address
  • Other demographic information such as age, gender, ethnicity, job title
  • Membership of professional bodies, trade associations, trade unions, etc
  • Usage of products and services
  • Your opinions
  • Bank details (if your incentive is paid with BACS)
  • Audio and video recordings of the interview or discussion
  • We may also collect your IP address and which type of web browser you are using if you participate in an online market research survey.

How personal data is collected

RbD may collect Personal Data in a number of ways, including from:

  • One of our clients, with whom you are a member or customer, or have had contact with in the past. In this case, you will either have agreed to this when you gave them your contact details or they should have informed you and sought your consent that your information may be passed to a third party research company.
  • Information is provided to us under our client’s legitimate interests to conduct the research. RbD acts as a Data Processor and the client retains all rights as the Data Controller. RbD only processes personal data following instructions from the client, which is typically to conduct research, though this may also include updating their records, with your expressed consent.
  • A research panel that you have signed up to and consented for your personal information to be used for invitations to future market research studies.
  • One of our third-party partners who has invited you to participate in market research.
  • Information that is publicly available.
  • A direct approach from a member of RbD staff.
  • A direct approach by yourself to RbD.

How personal data is used

Your personal data is used by us to support our market research activities, including:

  • Contacting you to invite you to participate in a market research survey or consultation and, where appropriate, provide attendance details
  • Undertaking quality assurance checks on the professionalism of our staff and partners and to verify the accuracy of our data collection
  • Analysing your research responses, which may be recorded as either audio, video or text files. Where audio or video recordings are made, you will be asked for your explicit consent. The purpose of the recording is to aid analysis of the findings of the interview.
  • Providing incentive payments or prize draw winnings as a consequence of participating in research
  • Reporting back to our clients; data is aggregated and anonymised. Personally identifiable data is not disclosed unless prior permission has been expressly given.

We may use the personal information of potential, existing and past clients to enable us to supply services and information that they may have a legitimate interest in, such as a newsletter, or other similar information. We will also use personal information to administer, support and improve the services we offer, predict what might be of interest, and contact you for your views on our services and for any other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

Who has access to personal data

RbD typically processes data internally. However, it is possible that during the course of a research programme your personal information may be shared with the following types of partners:

  • Recruiters (who will invite you to participate in research on our behalf)
  • Fieldwork agencies (who may conduct interviews on our behalf)
  • Research viewing facilities (who provide rooms, recording facilities and coordination services for our interviews)
  • Online platforms (which we use to host online research activities)
  • Video streaming partners (if we conduct any live streaming of any face-to-face interviews)
  • Our clients (only if you are aware of this and have provided explicit consent)
  • Transcribers (who may transcribe recordings)
  • Email broadcasting service (which we may use to distribute research invites or send service and marketing emails)
  • Printing companies (where we want to send personalised direct mail or surveys)
  • Cameramen and video editors (who may perform editing activities on our behalf)
  • Law enforcement (only if required to do so)

All third party partners are contractually obliged to use personal data for research and statistical purposes only and to safeguard them from unauthorised disclosure or modification. They are also contractually obliged to delete your information in line with an agreed retention period.

How long personal data is kept

Unless a longer retention period is required by our client, or by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted.

Most personal information held about you by us in order to conduct our market research activities will be retained for 3 months after the completion of the work. This is to ensure we can respond to any validation requests from our clients or otherwise complete the provision of our services to our clients.

How personal data is secured

If you have completed an online survey, your information will initially be stored on the online platform’s encrypted server. At the point of analysis it will be downloaded onto our encrypted server at our Birmingham offices, along with personal data collected from other sources. All data on our server is backed-up onto an encrypted cloud-based server; the backup software runs automatically three times daily, capturing incremental file changes.

We keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We do not store or transfer any information outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed: you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure: in certain circumstances you have the right to be forgotten and to have the data we hold about you erased from our records.
  • Right to restrict processing: you have the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes, and therefore to receive it in a portable format
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Information on your rights can be found on the ICO’s website.

Use of RbD’s website - www.researchbydesign.co.uk

If you visit our website then we may collect and process your personal data if you decide to actively communicate with us and if you subscribe to our newsletters or other services. For statistical analysis and website operational requirements, we may also collect and process technical data when you visit and navigate our website. This may include log files, IP address details, Internet browser and operating system, web tracking data (such as referral URLs), time and date stamps and data for Google Analytics. This helps us understand who has visited which pages to determine the most popular areas of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on the user’s internet connected device, such as a computer, mobile phone, etc. Our website uses cookies for security purposes and to help us understand how our website is being used, which pages are being visited, etc. In addition we also use cookies as part of the Google Analytics service. This service allows us to track aggregated statistics about numbers of visitors to our website.

Policy reviews

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in 4 January 2019.